LumApps Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $70M

  • Investors
  • 5

LumApps General Information

Description

Developer of a social and collaborative intranet platform designed to connect, inform and engage employees. The company's platform brings together all content in an enterprise and serves as a central hub for personalized content, social communications, work tools, and applications, enabling organizations to break down communication silos to build stronger, more collaborative relationships between individual employees and departments.

Contact Information

Website
www.lumapps.com
Formerly Known As
LumSites
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 75 Rue Francois Mermet
  • Tassin La Demi Lune
  • 69160 Lyon
  • France

LumApps Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LumApps Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jan-2020 $70M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Apr-2019 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Oct-2017 $8M $8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view LumApps’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LumApps Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social and collaborative intranet platform designed to connect, inform and engage employees. The company'
Business/Productivity Software
Lyon, France
300 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000 (0

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Helsinki, Finland
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LumApps Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eXo (Business/Productivity Software) Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 00.00 0000000000 00.00
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Kitchener, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

LumApps Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sebastien Ricard Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Elie Mélois Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Christopher McLaughlin Chief Marketing Officer
Etienne Droit Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member
Philippe Gless Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

LumApps Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Damien Neyret Self Board Member 000 0000
Etienne Droit LumApps Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sebastien Ricard LumApps Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view LumApps’s complete board members history, request access »

LumApps Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LumApps Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Famille C Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Growth Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iris Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eurazeo PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LumApps’s complete investors history, request access »

LumApps Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 18-Feb-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000
Novastream 01-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 000000000
To view LumApps’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

LumApps Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HeyAxel Business/Productivity Software Vitry-Sur-Seine, France 2018
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Villeneuve d'Ascq, France 0000
To view LumApps’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »