Ovintiv Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,916
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OVV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $25.73
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Ovintiv General Information

Description

Ovintiv is an independent oil and gas producer with key assets in the Permian, Eagle Ford, Montney, and Duvernay areas. At the end of 2019, the company reported net proven reserves of 1,348 million barrels of oil equivalent. Net production averaged 543 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day in 2020 at a ratio of 53% oil and natural gas liquids and 47% natural gas.

Contact Information

Website
www.ovintiv.com
Formerly Known As
Encana
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 500 Centre Street South East
  • PO Box 2850
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2S5
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ovintiv Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.73 $26.01 $5.13 - $28.65 $6.72B 261M 574K -$23.90

Ovintiv Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 14,199,849 11,866,261 14,127,684 10,619,547
Revenue 5,282,000 6,087,000 6,726,000 5,939,000
EBITDA (4,188,000) (3,525,000) 2,712,000 2,786,000
Net Income (6,209,000) (6,097,000) 234,000 1,069,000
Total Assets 14,534,000 14,469,000 21,487,000 15,344,000
Total Debt 7,469,000 8,012,000 8,239,000 5,717,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ovintiv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovintiv‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ovintiv Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ovintiv is an independent oil and gas producer with key assets in the Permian, Eagle Ford, Montney, and Duvernay areas.
Energy Production
Calgary, Canada
1,916 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
000000 0000000000
Oklahoma City, OK
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000 00000000000
Midland, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ovintiv Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Devon Energy Formerly VC-backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000 000 & 000 Corporation Houston, TX 000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Ovintiv Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Suttles Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brendan McCracken President
Corey Code Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Gregory Givens Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Joanne Cox Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ovintiv Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Ovintiv Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Ovintiv Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ovintiv Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 12-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 0000000 0000000
00000 (0000000 000 01-Feb-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000 000000 0000000 29-Jan-2015 00000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
000000 000000 13-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Production 0000000 0000000
Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold (Eagle Ford Shale Assets) 23-Jun-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ovintiv Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 Energy Exploration Denver, CO 0000
To view Ovintiv’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ovintiv Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 26-Feb-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000 (0000000 00 01-Dec-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 00000000 24-Jun-2008 000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000
000 00000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Group IV Semiconductor 27-Sep-2006 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »