Constellation Automotive Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,399
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 17
  • Investments
  • 16

Constellation Automotive Group General Information

Description

Provider of vehicle auction and re-marketing services serving original equipment manufacturers, leasing companies, fleet operators, retail dealers and buyers. The company, through physical and digital auction platform, offers a comprehensive range of associated logistics services including single and bulk vehicle collections and deliveries, inspection checks, customs management, storage, refurbishment, vehicle preparation, finance, pricing data and used vehicle buying, ensuring efficiency during changes of vehicle ownership, speed of vehicle disposal and choice of consistently graded available stock for buyers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BCA Marketplace plc, Southern Counties Car Auctions, British Car Auctions, Haversham Holdings, BCA Marketplace, BBD Bidco Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Headway House
  • Crosby Way
  • Farnham GU9 7XG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01252 000000

Constellation Automotive Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Constellation Automotive Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Constellation Automotive Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Constellation Automotive Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Lampert Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Stuart Pearson Chief Operating Officer, UK Remarketing
Howard Ryder Centre Manager BCA Wolverhampton
Stephen Gutteridge Chair Trustees
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Constellation Automotive Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Constellation Automotive Group Chair Trustees 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Constellation Automotive Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Constellation Automotive Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Constellation Automotive Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Constellation Automotive Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Constellation Automotive Group Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 29-Nov-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000
0000000000 00 14-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
0000000 00000 05-Apr-2017 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
Paragon Automotive 18-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Constellation Automotive Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CarNext Information Services (B2C) Amsterdam, Netherlands 2018
0000000 000000 000 Automotive Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 Application Software Cardiff, United Kingdom 0000
00 000 000 000 Specialty Retail Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Buildings and Property Corby, United Kingdom 0000
To view Constellation Automotive Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Constellation Automotive Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000 000 000 01-Aug-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Constellation Automotive Group’s complete exits history, request access »