Leia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 128
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.48M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Leia General Information

Description

Developer of a light-field display technology platform designed to create richer and meaningful interactions. The company's platform adds nanostructures to a conventional display and gives them almost magical properties while preserving their standard imaging capabilities, enabling device manufacturers and content providers in various industries to create the next digital experience for the consumer.

Contact Information

Website
www.leiainc.com
Formerly Known As
Leia 3D
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 2440 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 100
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Leia Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 $1.48M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Mar-2019 0000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Sep-2017 $60M $85M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Feb-2014 $25M $25M 00000 Completed Startup
To view Leia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Leia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 3,246,458 $0.000100 8% $7.7 $7.7 1x $7.7 16.19%
To view Leia’s complete cap table history, request access »

Leia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a light-field display technology platform designed to create richer and meaningful interactions. The compan
Multimedia and Design Software
Menlo Park, CA
128 As of 2021
00000
000000000 - 00000

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Leia Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gliffy Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000000000000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed South Jordan, UT 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ramat Gan, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Leia Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Fattal Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Pierre-Emmanuel Evreux Co-Founder & President
Zhen Peng Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Chief Technology Officer
Andre Krebbers Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Leia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leia Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital Bee Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verve Ventures (London) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pierre Lamond Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Leia’s complete investors history, request access »

Leia Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 23-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Commercial Services
To view Leia’s complete investments history, request access »