NanoVMs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $763K

  • Investors
  • 18

NanoVMs General Information

Description

Developer of a Unikernel platform designed to offer production-ready public and private environments. The company's platform offers cloud infrastructure for both public and private cloud environments while operating on a company's existing infrastructure, enabling companies to run applications faster, safer, and with less cost using the new generation of cloud infrastructure.

Contact Information

Website
www.nanovms.com
Formerly Known As
DeferPanic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Operating Systems Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 148 Townsend Street
  • Suite 2
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

NanoVMs Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NanoVMs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 13-Jun-2022 $763K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 25-Mar-2022 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 16-Aug-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 29-Jun-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 16-Apr-2018 $1.5M $1.54M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Jan-2016 $36K $36K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view NanoVMs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NanoVMs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view NanoVMs’s complete cap table history, request access »

NanoVMs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a Unikernel platform designed to offer production-ready public and private environments. The company's plat
Operating Systems Software
San Francisco, CA
10 As of 2023
00.000
0000000000 00.000

0000 0

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000 0000000000 0
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
0000000 0000000000 0
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NanoVMs Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lynx Software Technologies Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Solna, Sweden 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

NanoVMs Patents

NanoVMs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220206830-A1 Running arbitrary binaries as unikernels on embedded processors Pending 13-May-2020 00000000000 0
US-11321107-B1 Running arbitrary binaries as unikernels on embedded processors Active 13-May-2020 00000000000 0
US-11061695-B2 Unikernel provisioning Active 11-Apr-2018 00000000000 00
US-20210303316-A1 Unikernel provisioning Pending 11-Apr-2018 00000000 00
US-20200272482-A1 Unikernel provisioning Active 11-Apr-2018 G06F8/63
To view NanoVMs’s complete patent history, request access »

NanoVMs Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Eyberg Founder, Principal Executive Officer, Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
To view NanoVMs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NanoVMs Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ian Eyberg NanoVMs Founder, Principal Executive Officer, Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view NanoVMs’s complete board members history, request access »

NanoVMs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NanoVMs Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
United States Air Force Government 000 0000 000000 0
Bay Wharf Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »