ThinxNet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 112
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

ThinxNet General Information

Description

Developer of an automotive technology designed to make streets safer and more efficient place. The company's technology utilizes cloud-based software for connecting cars to the internet and delivering a broad range of services via onboard diagnostics second-generation application, enabling users to retrieve relevant car positioning data, driving statistics and vehicle status data as well as execute payment at the gas station while accumulating cash rewards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tanktaler
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Hardware
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • Blutenburgstrasse 18
  • 80636 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

ThinxNet Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ThinxNet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 07-Sep-2021 $11.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 06-May-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Oct-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 19-Sep-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Generating Revenue
To view ThinxNet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ThinxNet Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandra Dax Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Roger Barth Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Marcel Stürmer Chief Marketing Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Moni Malek Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Head of Hardware
Jens Fischer Co-Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

ThinxNet Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Oliver Gotz ThinxNet Co-Founder, Executive Chairman and Advisory Board Spokesman 000 0000
To view ThinxNet’s complete board members history, request access »

ThinxNet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ThinxNet Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MasterCard Start Path Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MasterCard Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mercedes Benz Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »