Destination XL Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,316
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DXLG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $6.89
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Destination XL Group General Information

Description

Destination XL Group Inc is a retailer of branded and designer men's clothing and footwear in the United States. The company sells shirts, outerwear, suits, sleepwear, footwear and other accessories through branded stores like Polo, Reebok, Oak Hill, Robert Graham, Lacoste, Levi's and True Nation. It also sells products across the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.dxl.com
Formerly Known As
Casual Male XL, Casual Male Retail Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 555 Turnpike Street
  • Canton, MA 02021
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Destination XL Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.89 $6.85 $0.18 - $8.99 $433M 63.3M 546K $0.64

Destination XL Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2021 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019
EV 622,069 299,483 366,783 193,312
Revenue 471,676 318,946 474,038 473,756
EBITDA 65,745 (39,038) 20,169 18,534
Net Income 41,728 (64,538) (7,796) (13,531)
Total Assets 263,921 306,755 390,917 226,076
Total Debt 149,402 253,807 277,341 56,665
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Destination XL Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Destination XL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Destination XL Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Destination XL Group Inc is a retailer of branded and designer men's clothing and footwear in the United States. The com
Specialty Retail
Canton, MA
1,316 As of 2021
0000
000000000 0000

0000 000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
000000000 000000
Irvine, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000
Houston, TX
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Destination XL Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boot Barn Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Houston, TX 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lynnwood, WA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Anaheim, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Costa Mesa, CA 0000 000000&0
To view Destination XL Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Destination XL Group Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harvey Kanter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Stratton Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
John Cooney Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Stacey Jones Chief Human Resources Officer
Ujjwal Dhoot Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Destination XL Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Destination XL Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Destination XL Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Destination XL Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Destination XL Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Destination XL Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Destination XL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Destination XL Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 14-May-2002 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
To view Destination XL Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »