Metroweb Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Metroweb General Information

Description

Owner and operator of fiber-optic network in Italy. The company provides 375,000 kilometers of optical fiber in the city of Milan. Its services include broadband connectivity to telephone, television and Internet service providers, public administration bodies and private corporations.

Contact Information

Website
www.metroweb.it
Formerly Known As
Citytel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Viale Certosa 2
  • 20155 Milan
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metroweb Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metroweb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metroweb Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Riccardo Rosi Chief Commercial Officer & Director, Sales
Moreno Grassi Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metroweb Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Metroweb Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Metroweb Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metroweb Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metroweb‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metroweb Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Saster Net 30-Nov-2012 0000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products
To view Metroweb’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »