Magellan Systems Japan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.53M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Magellan Systems Japan General Information

Description

Developer of artificial satellite navigation systems intended to provide economical, high precision satellite positioning services. The company's systems include an inertial measurement system and offer sensitive GPS timing and autonomous ephemeris prediction services, enabling clients to avail accurate and well-advanced location information and time calculating services in Japan.

Contact Information

Website
www.magellan.jp
Formerly Known As
Dragon Magic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Amagasaki Research Incubation Center
  • Number 315, 7-1-3, Doicho
  • Amagasaki, Hyogo 660-0083
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magellan Systems Japan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 20-Feb-2017 $3.53M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Magellan Systems Japan’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Magellan Systems Japan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of artificial satellite navigation systems intended to provide economical, high precision satellite positionin
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Amagasaki, Japan
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Magellan Systems Japan Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Magellan Systems Japan Patents

Magellan Systems Japan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210293971-A1 Highly reliable navigation receiver Pending 07-Jun-2021 000000000
US-20210141098-A1 System and method for calibrating inter-frequency hardware bias in rtk positioning using error correction information Pending 07-Nov-2019 000000000
AU-2020285595-A1 High precision independent positioning apparatus for reference station Pending 30-May-2019 000000000
AU-2019418103-A1 Reference station with high precision independent positioning function Pending 04-Jan-2019 000000000
EP-3759520-A1 Spoofing detection in real time kinematic positioning Pending 26-Feb-2018 G01S19/215

Magellan Systems Japan Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nobuhiro Kishimoto President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Magellan Systems Japan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Magellan Systems Japan Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DBJ Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Japan Strategic Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mistletoe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SPARX Group Company Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Club Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »