SPARX Group Company Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 128
  • Portfolio
  • 83
  • Exits
  • 22
Exits

SPARX Group Company General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, SPARX Group Company is an asset management company based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm seeks to invest in the SaaS, robotics, and mobile sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.sparx.jp
Formerly Known As
Sparks Investment Adviser Company
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Shinagawa Season Terrace, 6th Floor
  • 1-2-70 Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-0075
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

SPARX Group Company Investments & Acquisitions (128)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
iQPS 09-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
000000 06-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Energy Production Generating Revenue 000000 000
00000 04-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00000 Monitoring Equipment Startup
000000 12-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 000000 000
00000000 01-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
000000 16-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 000000 000
00000000 00000000 03-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
000000000 19-May-2021 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00.0
24M 17-May-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
H3 Dynamics 30-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 128 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPARX Group Company Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Finatext 22-Dec-2021 IPO 00000
0000 20-Dec-2021 000 000.00
000000 26-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 30-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 0000000 0 06-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 0000
0000 00000000 12-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00.00
00000 00000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 22-Dec-2020 000 00000
Neural Pocket 20-Aug-2020 IPO 00.000
Oscar Technology 11-Mar-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

SPARX Group Company Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SPARX Group Company Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Shuhei Abe Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Matt Kubo Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Fukami Masatoshi Representative Director & Managing Executive Officer 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Risa Foard Kuma Executive 0 Tokyo, Japan
Shigeki Sakuraba Ph.D Executive 0 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

SPARX Group Company Co-Investors (289)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
SMBC Venture Capital 10 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mizuho Capital Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Toyota Motor 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Toyota Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 289 co-investors. Get the full list »