Coastal Sunbelt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 3

Coastal Sunbelt General Information

Description

Supplier of food products to the U.S. Mid-Atlantic states. The company offers fresh produce and dairy products including tomatoes, herbs, pepper, avocados, apples, pears, bananas, eggplant, corn, carrots, and limes for restaurant chains, hotels, institutions, and food service establishments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coastal Sunbelt Produce
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 9001 Whiskey Bottom Road
  • Laurel, MD 20723
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coastal Sunbelt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coastal Sunbelt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coastal Sunbelt Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Corso Chief Executive Officer
Robert Lahmann Chief Financial Officer
Paul Lebling Co-Founder & Owner
Phil Muth Co-Founder
Larry Brown Senior Vice President National Accounts
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coastal Sunbelt Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 Coastal Sunbelt Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Coastal Sunbelt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coastal Sunbelt Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coastal Sunbelt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coastal Sunbelt Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 18-Feb-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000
00000 00000000 21-May-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000
LM Produce 18-Dec-2007 Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Coastal Sunbelt’s complete investments history, request access »

Coastal Sunbelt Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lancaster Foods Distributors/Wholesale Jessup, MD 1986
00000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Hanover, MD 0000
To view Coastal Sunbelt’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »