Ramsay Santé Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 23,167
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GDS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $24.18
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ramsay Santé General Information

Description

Ramsay Generale de Sante SA operates in the private healthcare sector in France. The company provides a comprehensive range of patient care services in thirteen business segments: Nouvelle Aquitaine, Bourgogne-Franche Comte, Brittany, Centre-Val de Loire, Hauts de France, Normandy, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Ile de France, Auvergne-Rhone Alpes, Occitanie, Italy, Nordics, and Head Office. It generates maximum revenue from the Ile de France segment. The company also specializes in cardiology, heart surgery, digestive surgery, dermatology, urology, ophthalmology, vascular and endovascular surgery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Generale de Sante, Ramsay Générale de Santé
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Managed Care
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 39 Rue Mstislav Rostropovitch
  • 75017 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ramsay Santé Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.18 $25.13 $18.22 - $25.90 $2.67B 778.22 $0.63

Ramsay Santé Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 6,255,093 6,311,061 5,018,319 3,006,300
Revenue 4,243,668 4,142,927 3,879,611 2,673,545
EBITDA 671,181 589,666 324,527 224,237
Net Income 69,193 14,819 9,354 8,707
Total Assets 8,331,919 7,551,594 4,958,670 2,892,853
Total Debt 4,781,988 4,407,243 2,302,077 1,456,023
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ramsay Santé Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramsay Santé‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramsay Santé Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pascal Roche Managing Director, General Manager Chairman of the Board of Directors &Chief Executive Officer
Damien Michon Director of Operations and Development Medicine-Surgery-Obstetrics (MCO) & Follow-up and Rehabilitation Care (SSR)
Odile Agopian Director of Operations and Mental Health Development
Philippe Carbonel Director of the Burgundy Division
Arnaud Jeudy Group Finance and Real Estate Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ramsay Santé Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Ramsay Santé Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ramsay Santé Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 01-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
000000000000 00 00 30-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000 00000000
00000 07-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000000 00000000
00000000 00 000000 26-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000
Hôpital Privé de l'Est Lyonnais 04-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ramsay Santé Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Polyclinique du Parc Drevon Clinics/Outpatient Services Dijon, France 2007
0ô00000 0000é 00 0 Clinics/Outpatient Services Marne-la-Vallée, France 0000
00000000 00 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Bourg de Péage, France 0000
00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Gothenburg, Sweden
0ô00000 0000é 00 0 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Saint-Priest, France
To view Ramsay Santé’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ramsay Santé Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 05-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
RESIDENCE LE CLOS SAINT JEAN Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Ramsay Santé’s complete exits history, request access »