Capio Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13,314
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 40

Capio General Information

Description

Capio AB offers a broad range of medical, surgical, and psychiatric healthcare services through hospitals, specialist clinics, and primary care units. The group has facilities in Sweden, Norway, Denmark, France, and Germany. The group's business operations consist of three segments: Capio Nordic (Sweden, Norway, and Denmark), Capio France, and Capio Germany. Capio Nordic and Capio Germany consist of emergency hospitals, local hospitals, specialist clinics, and primary care units. Capio France consists of emergency hospitals, local hospitals, and specialist clinics. A majority of sales come from the Capio Nordic segment. Within each segment, most revenue is derived from outpatient treatment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Bure Hälsa och Sjukvård
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Box 1064
  • 405 22 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 031-732 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Capio AB offers a broad range of medical, surgical, and psychiatric healthcare services through hospitals, specialist cl
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Gothenburg, Sweden
13,314 As of 2018
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000ó000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000000000000000000 00000000
Madrid, Spain
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Capio Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000ó000000 Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Capio Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Per Nyman Chief Executive Officer
Sofia Palmquist Chief Executive Officer, Capio S:t Görans Sjukhus
Marcus Nord Chief Financial Officer
Michael Flemming Board Member and Member of the Medical Quality Committee.
Gunnar Németh Ph.D Board Member and Member of the Medical Quality Committee and the Remuneration Committee.
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capio Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Capio Deputy Board member (employee representative) 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member & Chairman of the Remuneration Committee 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0ö0000000 Capio Board Member and Chairman of the Medical Quality Committee and Member of the Remuneration Committee. 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Board Member & Chairman, Finance and Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Capio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capio Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0ö0000000000000 02-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000 000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000000000 03-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 00000000
00000 000000000000 30-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000000
Doctrin 11-Dec-2017 Early Stage VC 000.00 Medical Records Systems 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Capio Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ultraljudsbarnmorskorna Other Healthcare Services Sweden 2007
00000 000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Hellerup, Denmark 0000
00000 00000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Halmstad, Sweden 0000
0000000 000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Örebro, Sweden 0000
00000 00000000 00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Domont, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Capio Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 05-Oct-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Quirónsalud 01-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Capio’s complete exits history, request access »