Quirónsalud Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 11

Quirónsalud General Information

Description

Quirónsalud is an operator of hospitals and medical centers. The company manages a nationwide portfolio of hospitals and medical centers offering day hospitals, ophthalmology centers, diagnosis and managed care services in the areas of oncology, assisted reproduction, plastic surgery, aesthetic and reconstructive, cardiology, gynecology and obstetrics, orthopedic surgery, traumatology, pediatrics, neonatology, checks, neurosurgery, as well as urology thus aims to improve health conditions of its patients with the use of appropriate technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IDCsalud, Capio Spain
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • C / Zurbaran 28
  • 28010 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 917 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quirónsalud Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quirónsalud‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quirónsalud Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Quirónsalud is an operator of hospitals and medical centers. The company manages a nationwide portfolio of hospitals and
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Madrid, Spain
40,000 As of 2020
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000000000000 00000000
Villeurbanne, France
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000

00000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000000000000 00000000
Gothenburg, Sweden
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quirónsalud Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capio Santé Corporate Backed or Acquired Villeurbanne, France 0000 0000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Quirónsalud’s complete competitors history, request access »

Quirónsalud Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hector Ciria Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Miguel Mascaro Servera Corporate Finance Director & Chief Financial Officer
To view Quirónsalud’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Quirónsalud Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Quirónsalud Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Quirónsalud Board Member 000 0000
0í0000 000000 Quirónsalud Chairman 000 0000
To view Quirónsalud’s complete board members history, request access »

Quirónsalud Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quirónsalud Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quirónsalud‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quirónsalud Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00í0000 00 00 0000 19-Feb-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000 0é0000 0000 20-Dec-2019 0000000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 00000
0000000 (00000000) 25-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
0000000 00000000 03-Sep-2019 0000000000 000.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Clínica Las Vegas 02-Sep-2019 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Quirónsalud Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hospital Costa de la Luz Hospitals/Inpatient Services Huelva, Spain 2013
0000000 (00000000) Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Medellín, Colombia 0000
00í0000 000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Medellín, Colombia 0000
000000 0é0000 0000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Cali, Colombia 0000
0000000 00000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services El Poblado, Colombia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »