GHP Specialty Care Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 738
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GHP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $3.53
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

GHP Specialty Care General Information

Description

GHP Specialty Care AB is a player in the healthcare sector. It is a Swedish health care provider that operates specialist clinics, primarily in the Nordic countries. GHP's clinics address various medical areas such as diabetes care, neurology, general surgery, sports medicine and arrhythmia. GHP has two segments, the Nordic Region and International. The company generates majority of its revenue from the Nordic Region. The Nordic Region business area conducts business within specialist care, such as spine surgery/spine care, orthopaedics, obesity surgery and diabetes care, gastroenterology, urology, general surgery, arrhythmia, sports medicine, plastic surgery, neurology and specialist dentistry via over 20 clinics.

Contact Information

Website
www.ghp.se
Formerly Known As
Global Health Partner
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Södra Hamngatan 45
  • 411 06 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 031-712 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GHP Specialty Care Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.53 $3.53 $1.68 - $3.63 $248M 70.3M 124K $0.12

GHP Specialty Care Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 224,687 223,767 150,123 91,875
Revenue 156,391 148,792 138,850 128,766
EBITDA 23,247 21,713 15,891 9,666
Net Income 8,146 7,375 3,806 4,310
Total Assets 133,379 141,715 105,181 84,083
Total Debt 20,757 48,311 32,311 15,508
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GHP Specialty Care Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GHP Specialty Care‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GHP Specialty Care Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
GHP Specialty Care AB is a player in the healthcare sector. It is a Swedish health care provider that operates specialis
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Gothenburg, Sweden
738 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
0000000 0000
Memphis, TN
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GHP Specialty Care Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Memphis, TN 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

GHP Specialty Care Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikael Strid Controller, Business Development & Acting Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Öhman Chief Executive Officer
Susanna Laursen Acting Chief Financial Officer
Philip Delborn Chief Financial Officer
Terese Sandberg Head of Operational Intelligence
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

GHP Specialty Care Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 GHP Specialty Care Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 GHP Specialty Care Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000000 GHP Specialty Care Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

GHP Specialty Care Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GHP Specialty Care Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 10-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000 000 0000
0000000000000 11-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 Ö0000
00000ø0 0000000000 21-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000 0å000000
000 00000æ0000 000 21-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Spine Center Bergen 18-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services 000 0å000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GHP Specialty Care Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hudcentrum Hagastaden Clinics/Outpatient Services Stockholm, Sweden 2012
0000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view GHP Specialty Care’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »