Equity Bank Congo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Equity Bank Congo General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services in Congo. The company's banking services include a full range of innovative and adapted services and offer support to customers by facilitating deposits, other banking services and investing substantial resources in financial education, enabling account holders to improve their financial position by inculcating a habit of saving.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ProCredit Bank Congo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Primary Office
  • 4b, Avenue des Aviateurs
  • Gombe
  • Kinshasa
  • Congo
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equity Bank Congo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equity Bank Congo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Equity Bank Congo Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Celestin Mukeba Muntuabu Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Philip Sigwart Président & Board Member
To view Equity Bank Congo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Equity Bank Congo Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000 Equity Group Holdings (Kenya) Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Equity Group Holdings (Kenya) Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Equity Bank Congo Membre 000 0000
00000 000000 Equity Group Holdings (Kenya) Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Equity Group Holdings (Kenya) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Equity Bank Congo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Equity Bank Congo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equity Bank Congo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial