KfW Group Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 6,376
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 45
  • Financings
  • 46

KfW Group General Information

Description

KfW Group operates as the promotional bank of the Federal Republic of Germany and is based in Frankfurt, Germany. Founded in 1948, KfW is engaged in the financing of corporate investments and investments for industrial pollution control. The bank is also involved in the general funding of the special credit institutions of the federal states and performs as a socially responsible investor in the international capital market.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
KfW Bankengruppe
Year Founded
1948
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Palmengartenstrasse 5-9
  • 60325 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 00000

KfW Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Genneia Jan 2020 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
00000000000000 000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Oct 2018 00000 0000000
00000 000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 (0000000) Aug 2018 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Badische Stahlwerke Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Harro Hofliger Jun 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 47 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KfW Group Co-Lenders (112)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO AAH.AS Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 3
0000 0000 (00000 0 Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Lagos, Nigeria 0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Commercial Bank Abidjan, Ivory Coast 0
0000000 000000 000 Investment Bank Cairo, Egypt 0 00000
00000 00000 000 00 Commercial Bank Siena, Italy 0
00000 000 000000 0 Commercial Bank Santiago, Chile 0 00.00
00000 00 000000 Commercial Bank Brasilia, Brazil 0 00000
Banco Espírito Santo Lender Lisbon, Portugal 1 00.000
Banco Santander Commercial Bank Boadilla del Monte, Spain 1 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 112 co-lenders. Get the full list »

KfW Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KfW Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KfW Group Team (20)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Günther Bräunig JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Frankfurt, Germany
Bernd Loewen Chief Financial Officer Frankfurt, Germany
Melanie Kehr Chief Information Officer Frankfurt, Germany
Stefan Peiß Member of the Executive Board & Chairman of Risk Committee Frankfurt, Germany
Markus Schladt Team Head Equity Financing Germany Frankfurt, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

KfW Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Günther Bräunig JD KfW Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joachim Nagel KfW Group Member of the Executive Board 000 0000
Olaf Scholz KfW Group Deputy Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Peter Altmaier KfW Group Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Stefan Peiß KfW Group Member of the Executive Board & Chairman of Risk Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

KfW Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Coparion Venture Capital Cologne, Germany 2016
000 0000-0000 Lender Frankfurt, Germany 0000
000 PE/Buyout Cologne, Germany 0000
00000000000-000000 Venture Capital Bonn, Germany 0000
000 0000000 Limited Partner Frankfurt, Germany
To view KfW Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »