Chemtura Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 5

Chemtura General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty chemical products for the industrial manufacturing sector. The company offers polymer additives, performance specialties, crop protection and other related chemical products for different industrial sectors in Philadelphia, United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crompton
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1818 Market Street
  • Suite 3700
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chemtura Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemtura‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemtura Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of specialty chemical products for the industrial manufacturing sector. The company offers polymer additive
Industrial Chemicals
Philadelphia, PA
2,500 As of 2017
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000000 000000000
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000 000000000
Reinach, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chemtura Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infineum International Corporation Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Reinach, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000000 (00000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00000 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Goole, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Chemtura Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chemtura Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemtura‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemtura Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 15-May-2013 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 00000000
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 00000000
0000 000000 12-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Specialty Chemicals
00000 00000 000000 01-Jul-2005 000000 00 000000 Specialty Chemicals
Tetrabrom Technologies 01-Jan-1994 Joint Venture Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Chemtura’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Chemtura Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Shelton, CT 0000
To view Chemtura’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Chemtura Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-1994 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Chemtura’s complete exits history, request access »