Versalis (Italy) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Versalis (Italy) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of petrochemical products. The company's services manage the production and marketing of petrochemical products such as olefines, aromatics and intermediates, styrenes, elastomers, and polyethylene. It has been leading the market in a host of businesses such as plastics and rubbers, and has recently been focusing on the bio-based business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Polimeri Europa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Piazza Boldrini, 1
  • San Donato Milanese
  • 20097 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Versalis (Italy) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Versalis (Italy)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Versalis (Italy) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of petrochemical products. The company's services manage the production and marketing of petrochemical prod
Industrial Chemicals
Milan, Italy
5,001 As of 2015
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
000000000 000000000
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000 000000000
The Woodlands, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Versalis (Italy) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infineum International Corporation Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wickliffe, OH 0000 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view Versalis (Italy)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Versalis (Italy) Patents

Versalis (Italy) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3853197-A1 Process for bio-1,3-butanediol purification from a fermentation broth Pending 21-Sep-2018 00000000
AU-2019344574-A1 Process for bio-1,3-butanediol purification from a fermentation broth Pending 21-Sep-2018 00000000
CA-3113477-A1 Process for bio-1,3-butanediol purification from a fermentation broth Pending 21-Sep-2018 00000000
EP-3837314-A1 Expandable vinyl aromatic polymer composition with improved mechanical and insulating properties Pending 13-Aug-2018 0000000000
US-20210189084-A1 Expandable vinyl aromatic polymer composition with improved mechanical and insulating properties Pending 13-Aug-2018 C08J9/0061

Versalis (Italy) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adriano Alfani Chief Executive Officer
Fabio Assandri General Manager, Process Technolgy & Engineering
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Versalis (Italy) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Versalis (Italy) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Versalis (Italy)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Versalis (Italy) Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 22-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
0000000000 (000000 16-Sep-2021 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000
0000000000 26-Feb-2020 000000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000
00000 00000000 (00 26-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Other Energy
Matrìca 13-Jun-2011 Joint Venture 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »