Lubrizol Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 37

Lubrizol General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of chemical additives for automotive and industrial lubricants. The company manufactures engine additives including heavy-duty engine oils, passenger car engine oils, marine engine oils, stationary gas engine oils, motorcycle engine oils, power tool engine oils and recreational equipment engine oils, driveline additives such as automatic gear oils, transmission fluids and off-highway applications and industrial additives including hydraulic fluids, industrial gear oils, grease, metalworking fluids, compressor lubricants, turbine and circulating oils and emulsion explosives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Graphite Oil Products Company, The Lubri-Graph Corporation, Lubri-Zol Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 29400 Lakeland Boulevard
  • Wickliffe, OH 44092
  • United States
+1 (440) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lubrizol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lubrizol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lubrizol Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and distributor of chemical additives for automotive and industrial lubricants. The company manufactures engin
Industrial Chemicals
Wickliffe, OH
8,800 As of 2020
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000 000000000
Richmond, VA

00000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
000000000 000000000
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lubrizol Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Afton Chemical Corporation Richmond, VA
00000000 000000000 Corporation Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00 00000 Private Equity-Backed Schenectady, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Richmond, VA 0000
00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Lubrizol Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Schnur President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
J. Brian Pitts Corporate Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Sanjay Kalhan Ph.D General Manager & Global Business Director, Personal and Home Care
Rick Tolin Vice President & General Manager, Personal and Home Care Divisions
Deb Langer General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lubrizol Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Lubrizol’s complete board members history, request access »

Lubrizol Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lubrizol Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 00000 04-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 15-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Surgical Devices
00000000000 000000 18-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 000000
000 00000 000000 27-Jul-2018 000000000 Personal Products 0000000 0000
Lubrizol India 15-Mar-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Industrial Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lubrizol Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avid Product Development Other Commercial Services Loveland, CO 2012
0000000 0000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Deer Park, TX 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Surgical Devices Wessling, Germany 0000
00000000 00000000 Drug Delivery Bethlehem, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Lubrizol Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 000000 27-Jul-2018 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
00000 (00000000) 01-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
Genentech 17-Oct-1979 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Lubrizol’s complete exits history, request access »