American Gilsonite Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

American Gilsonite Company General Information

Description

Operator of mineral mining company. The company engages in mining and processing of Gilsonite, a hydrocarbon resin (uintaite) which is used in oil and gas drilling and other industrial applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gilson Asphaltum Company, Gilsonite Manufacturing, Barber Asphalt Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Primary Office
  • 16200 Park Row Drive
  • Suite 250
  • Houston, TX 77084
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Gilsonite Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Gilsonite Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Gilsonite Company Patents

American Gilsonite Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2019310579-A1 Composition comprising a concentrate of natural asphaltene in fluxing oil suitable for use in preparing asphalt blends Granted 27-Jul-2018 000000000
US-20200032063-A1 Composition comprising a concentrate of natural asphaltene in fluxing oil suitable for use in preparing asphalt blends Pending 27-Jul-2018 000000000
AU-2019310579-B2 Composition comprising a concentrate of natural asphaltene in fluxing oil suitable for use in preparing asphalt blends Active 27-Jul-2018 000000000
EP-1781580-A2 Pretreated aggregate for hotmix asphalt concrete applications and other related applications Withdrawn 15-Jul-2004 00000000000
CA-2573828-A1 Pretreated aggregate for hotmix asphalt concrete applications and other related applications Abandoned 15-Jul-2004 E01C19/1068

American Gilsonite Company Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Mueller President & Chief Executive Officer
Steven Granda Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Lott Chief Operating Officer
Bill Britton Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Gilsonite Company Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 American Gilsonite Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

American Gilsonite Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Gilsonite Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Gilsonite Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial