Auris Energia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Auris Energia General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a gas distribution network based in Kotka, Finland. The company is engaged in providing gas network location information for contractors planning earthworks in the network area and underground infrastructure planners and also in surveys regarding potential customers' capability to connect to the gas network and pipeline layouts for connection holders.

Contact Information

Website
aurisenergia.fi
Formerly Known As
Auris Kaasunjakelu
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Energy Marketing
Corporate Office
  • Pulttikatu 1
  • 48770 Kotka
  • Finland
+358 020 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Auris Energia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Auris Energia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Auris Energia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anni Sarvaranta Deputy Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Auris Kaasuenergia and Auris Kaasunjakelu
Mika Paloranta Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Timo Harju Director of Operations, Technical Supervisor and Head of Business Unit at AURIS Kaasunjakelu
To view Auris Energia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Auris Energia Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0ä0000 Auris Energia Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Auris Energia Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Auris Energia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Auris Energia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Auris Energia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Auris Energia Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mäntsälän Biovoima 23-Mar-2023 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Haminan Kaasuverkko 30-Dec-2022 0000000000 Energy Transportation
Lappeenrannan Energia (Gas Distribution and Sales Business) 01-Jul-2022 0000000000 Gas Utilities 0000 0000
QHeat 09-Jun-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 0000
Lahti Energia (Natural Gas Distribution and Sales Business) 02-Oct-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Energy Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Auris Energia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mäntsälän Biovoima Environmental Services (B2B) Mantsala, Finland
To view Auris Energia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Auris Energia FAQs

  • When was Auris Energia founded?

    Auris Energia was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the CEO of Auris Energia?

    Anni Sarvaranta and Mika Paloranta are the CEOs of Auris Energia.

  • Where is Auris Energia headquartered?

    Auris Energia is headquartered in Kotka, Finland.

  • What is the size of Auris Energia?

    Auris Energia has 23 total employees.

  • What industry is Auris Energia in?

    Auris Energia’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Auris Energia a private or public company?

    Auris Energia is a Private company.

  • What is Auris Energia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Auris Energia is 000000.

  • Who are Auris Energia’s investors?

    Gasum (Acquired) and abrdn Capital Partners have invested in Auris Energia.

  • When was Auris Energia acquired?

    Auris Energia was acquired on 01-Sep-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »