abrdn Capital Partners Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 33

abrdn Capital Partners General Information

Description

Provider of fund investments. The company's fund investments offer investment in buyout deals, as well as mezzanine, distressed debt and energy funds, enabling clients to get comprehensive support in fund management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SL Capital Partners
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1 George Street
  • Edinburgh EH2 2LL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

abrdn Capital Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore abrdn Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

abrdn Capital Partners Executive Team (103)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Whitfield Chief Compliance Officer
Adam Shanks Director
James Bryden Director
Merrick McKay Director
You’re viewing 4 of 103 executive team members. Get the full list »

abrdn Capital Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

abrdn Capital Partners Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Inteserra 05-Jun-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Junnikkala (Heat Plant Operations at Kalajoki Sawmill) 15-Feb-2024 0000000000 Energy Production
Mäntsälän Biovoima 23-Mar-2023 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
Haminan Kaasuverkko 30-Dec-2022 0000000000 Energy Transportation 00000 000
John Staurulakis 07-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO Other Communications and Networking
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments. Get the full list »

abrdn Capital Partners Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
abrdn Private Equity Opportunities Trust Asset Management Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
To view abrdn Capital Partners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

abrdn Capital Partners FAQs

  • When was abrdn Capital Partners founded?

    abrdn Capital Partners was founded in 2007.

  • Where is abrdn Capital Partners headquartered?

    abrdn Capital Partners is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of abrdn Capital Partners?

    abrdn Capital Partners has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is abrdn Capital Partners in?

    abrdn Capital Partners’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is abrdn Capital Partners a private or public company?

    abrdn Capital Partners is a Private company.

  • What is abrdn Capital Partners’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for abrdn Capital Partners is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »