Imperfect Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Imperfect Foods General Information

Description

Provider of online grocery and food products delivery services intended to reduce food waste and build a sustainable food system. The company's offerings include grocery staples, snacks, meat, and dairy items for its consumers, enabling customers to purchase healthy, seasonal food products at discounted prices as compared to traditional grocery stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Imperfect Produce
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1616 Donner Avenue
  • San Francisco, CA 94124
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imperfect Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 31-Oct-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Aug-2022 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 30-Sep-2021 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 30-Sep-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-May-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 11-Oct-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Aug-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Mezzanine 06-Jun-2019 $94K $47.2M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Oct-2018 $35M $47.1M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Imperfect Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Imperfect Foods Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 62,752 $0.000100 6% $2.44 $2.44 1x $2.44 0.1%
Series A1 2,997,503 $0.000100 6% $3.04 $3.04 1x $3.04 4.83%
To view Imperfect Foods’s complete cap table history, request access »

Imperfect Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of online grocery and food products delivery services intended to reduce food waste and build a sustainable foo
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
San Francisco, CA
1,200 As of 2022
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidi
00000 00000000 (000
Delanco, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
000000000 000000
Kansas City, KS
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Imperfect Foods Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Misfits Market Venture Capital-Backed Delanco, NJ 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Angel-Backed Kansas City, KS 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Imperfect Foods Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Corey Farrel Chief Operating Officer
Neil Neufeld Chief Supply Chain Officer
Kelly Nigh Chief Merchandising Officer
Lee Zukor Chief Product Officer & Technology Lead
Mina Berglund Manager, Strategy and Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imperfect Foods Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Chesler Imperfect Foods Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Rauch Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Jason Stoffer Maveron Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Middleton Flybridge Capital Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Mark Smith Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Imperfect Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imperfect Foods Former Investors (38)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpaca VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alpha Bridge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blisce Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chancelor Bennett Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CircleUp Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investors. Get the full list »