Alpaca VC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 92

  • Portfolio
  • 54

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

Alpaca VC General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Alpaca VC is a venture capital firm based in New York. The firm seeks to invest in the seed and pre-seed rounds across the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Website
alpaca.vc
Formerly Known As
Corigin Ventures
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 505 5th Avenue
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Alpaca VC Investments (92)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CREXi 01-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 (00000 00000 03-May-2022 00000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
00000 27-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 29-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Startup
000000000 25-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
0000000 000 10-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
0000 0000000 09-Mar-2022 0000 00000 000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
00000000 (00000000 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
RareCircles 03-Feb-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
OpenSpace 31-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 92 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpaca VC Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
The Inside 17-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000 000000000 16-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 00000000 19-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 15-Oct-2021 0000000000
000000 00 14-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000 00000000 27-Jun-2021 0000000000
00000 0000 000000 21-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 10-Jun-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Compass 01-Apr-2021 IPO 00000
Gamer Sensei 11-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Alpaca VC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Alpaca VC Team (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Fetner General Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
David Goldberg General Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Farryn Weiner Venture Partner & Advisor 0 New York, NY
Kristin Thayer Venture Partner & Advisor New York, NY
Ray Updyke Vice President, Operations & Finance New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

Alpaca VC Co-Investors (363)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 8 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Basecamp Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lerer Hippeau Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
NextView Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Flybridge Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 363 co-investors. Get the full list »