Cortilia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 66
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $41.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Cortilia General Information

Description

Operator of an online agricultural marketplace designed to connect consumers with farmers. The company's marketplace offers fresh, artisanal and seasonal products that are delivered directly at home in a sustainable way by selected farms, enabling consumers to get fresh farm and dairy products.

Contact Information

Website
www.cortilia.it
Formerly Known As
Geomercato
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Via del Caravaggio, 3
  • 20144 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 0000 0000

Cortilia Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cortilia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Dec-2020 $41.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Sep-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 24-Jun-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Oct-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2013 $700K $1.28M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2012 $580K $580K Completed Startup
To view Cortilia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cortilia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online agricultural marketplace designed to connect consumers with farmers. The company's marketplace off
Specialty Retail
Milan, Italy
66 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000000 000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000

00000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000 000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cortilia Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Farmy Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 0000 00000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000'0 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000&0
0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Cortilia Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marco Porcaro Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Chairman
Gaspar Santonja Chief Financial Officer, Business Development Manager and Board Member
Marco Casamento Chief Operating Officer
Roberto Valletta Chief Technology Officer
Emna Neifar Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cortilia Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Di Camillo P101 Board Member 000 0000
Davide Turco Self Board Member 000 0000
Ivan Farneti Five Seasons Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mario Gasbarrino Cortilia Board Member 000 0000
Renzo Rosso Red Circle Investments Board Member 000 0000
To view Cortilia’s complete board members history, request access »

Cortilia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cortilia Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Red Circle Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Five Seasons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Indaco Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
P101 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Primo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »