Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) General Information

Description

Developer of health care information system software. The company develops, markets and supports healthcare practice workflow services through electronic health record (EHR) and practice management systems for ambulatory care practices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Health Care Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Medical Records Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4600 Madison Avenue
  • Suite 1400
  • Kansas City, MO 64112
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pulse Systems (Software Developer)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of health care information system software. The company develops, markets and supports healthcare practice wor
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Kansas City, MO
000000&0

00000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
0000000 0000000 0000000
Murray, UT
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kareo Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Murray, UT 00 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed South Jordan, UT 000 00.00 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000000 Corporation Westborough, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Patents

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6341169-B1 System and method for evaluating a document and creating a record of the evaluation process and an associated transaction Expired - Fee Related 08-Feb-1999 0000000000 00
AU-3226400-A System and method for evaluating a document and creating a record of the evaluation process and an associated transaction Abandoned 08-Feb-1999 0000000000
DE-3706981-A1 Device and method for uniformed ionizing gas-shaped media under high pressure Granted 05-Mar-1986 00000000000
GB-2187593-A Uniform ionisation of high-pressure gases Granted 05-Mar-1986 00000000000 0
JP-S62265779-A Apparatus and method for ionizing high pressure gas medium Granted 05-Mar-1986 H01S3/09716

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lana Chubakha Chief Executive Officer
Alif Hourani Ph.D Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Liesel Loesch Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 00.0 Self Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Pulse Systems (Software Developer)’s complete board members history, request access »

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pulse Systems (Software Developer)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pulse Systems (Software Developer) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 13-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Practice Management (Healthcare) 0000 000000 00
To view Pulse Systems (Software Developer)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »