STR Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 6

STR General Information

Description

Provider of data benchmarking, analytics and marketplace insights catering to the global hospitality industry. The company offers industry trends, profit & loss reports, forecasts, destination and market insights, training courses, certifications and academic resources as well as hotel supply and development services, thereby enabling its clients to strategize and compete within their markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.str.com
Formerly Known As
Smith Travel Research Company, The Smith Travel Research, Smith Travel Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 735 East Main Street
  • Hendersonville, TN 37075
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of data benchmarking, analytics and marketplace insights catering to the global hospitality industry. The compa
Consulting Services (B2B)
Hendersonville, TN
350 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000 000 0000000000
Milton, GA
00 As of 0000

000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000 000 0000000000
Danville, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

STR Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pedowitz Group Corporation Milton, GA 00
DemandGen Corporate Backed or Acquired Danville, CA 00 000000&0
Televerde Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Clutch (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Lighthouse (Travel & Hospitality Insights) Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

STR Patents

STR Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023027790-A Tracking system and tracking method Active 18-Aug-2021 0

STR Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amanda Hite President & Chief Executive Officer
Scott Hendryx Chief Information Officer
Randy Smith Co-Founder & Chairman
Elizabeth Randall-Winkle Senior Vice President, CoStar Product
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

STR Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 STR Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view STR’s complete board members history, request access »

STR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

STR Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AM:PM Hotels 21-Dec-2016 0000000000 Database Software
LJ Research 22-Jun-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Gerard Murphy & Associates 13-Jul-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
The Bench 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
The Bench 27-Sep-2006 Corporate Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

STR Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AM:PM Hotels Database Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view STR’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »