Northern Ireland Electricity Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Northern Ireland Electricity General Information

Description

Provides electricity distribution services. The company owns and operates the electricity transmission and distribution network and which transports electricity to over 840,000 customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NIE Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 120 Malone Road
  • Belfast BT9 5HT
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northern Ireland Electricity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Ireland Electricity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Ireland Electricity Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Byrne Finance Director
To view Northern Ireland Electricity’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Northern Ireland Electricity Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Northern Ireland Electricity Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 Northern Ireland Electricity Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Northern Ireland Electricity Board Member, Director, Regulation and Market Operations & Deputy Managing Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Northern Ireland Electricity Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Northern Ireland Electricity Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Northern Ireland Electricity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Northern Ireland Electricity Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Ireland Electricity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Ireland Electricity Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Belfast, United Kingdom
To view Northern Ireland Electricity’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »