Energia Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 916
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 7

Energia Group General Information

Description

Supplier of gas and electricity in Ireland. The company invests and builds Irish energy assets from multiple sectors, including thermal generation and wind generation and engages into electricity supply business in Northern Ireland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Viridian Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Primary Office
  • Greenwood House
  • 64 Newforge Lane
  • Belfast BT9 5NF
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energia Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energia Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Thom Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer
Siobhan Bailey Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Thomas Gillen Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Catherine Gardiner Chief Information Officer
Garrett Donnellan Head of Strategy & Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Energia Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Energia Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 I Squared Capital Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Energia Group Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 00000000 Energia Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Energia Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Energia Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energia Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energia Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (0 0 09-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 Energy Infrastructure
0 0000 00000 (0000 27-Oct-2016 0000000000 Other Energy
000000000000 19-Jul-2016 00000 (0000000000) 0000 Financial Software
0000000000 0000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 00.000 Other Energy 000 0000
Viridian-ESpark 11-Jun-2015 Joint Venture Private Equity
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Energia Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 19-Jul-2016 00000 (0000000000) 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000 0000 00000 01-Apr-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Northern Ireland Electricity 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Energia Group’s complete exits history, request access »