Samuel SMT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1854
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,969
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 9

Samuel SMT General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel and plastic products designed for industrial use. The company's into producing, packaging and distributing steel, plastic strapping, nickel and molybdenum alloy and other welded and cold drawn tubular products used for making metal containers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samuel Manu-Tech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Samuel, Son & Co.
Primary Office
  • 185 The West Mall
  • Suite 1500
  • Toronto, Ontario M9C 5L5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samuel SMT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samuel SMT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samuel SMT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Samuel SMT Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samuel SMT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samuel SMT Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000000 000 07-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
00000 000000 27-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Building Products 0000 000000
0000000 00000000 0 01-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000
0000000000 0000 00 17-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 000000
Northland Stainless 14-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Samuel SMT Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Birmingham, AL 0000
To view Samuel SMT’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Samuel SMT Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 27-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000
0000000000 0000000 26-Jun-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000
000 000000000 0000 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000
Worthington Samuel Coil Processing 01-Jan-1988 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Samuel SMT’s complete exits history, request access »