Tectonic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.98M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Tectonic General Information

Description

Developer of flat-panel speaker systems designed to offer quality audio for automotive and professional consumers. The company's systems leverage bending wave modes to produce sound vibrations through its patented distributed mode loudspeaker and balanced mode radiator products, enabling customers to enjoy music at high definition.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flat Audio Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 17802 134th Avenue Northeast
  • Suite 17
  • Woodinville, WA 98072-8806
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Tectonic Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tectonic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Sep-2020 $4.98M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Dec-2018 000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 12-Jul-2016 $560K $1.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2014 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Startup
To view Tectonic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tectonic Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Tectonic’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tectonic Patents

Tectonic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2973386-C Audio transducer stabilization system and method Active 23-Jan-2015 000000000
JP-2018506909-A Audio transducer stabilization system and method Pending 23-Jan-2015 000000000
CA-2973386-A1 Audio transducer stabilization system and method Granted 23-Jan-2015 000000000
US-9660596-B2 Audio transducer stabilization system and method Expired - Fee Related 23-Jan-2015 000000000 0
US-20160219353-A1 Audio transducer stabilization system and method Granted 23-Jan-2015 H04R7/045 0

Tectonic Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Hubbell Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Daniel Jacoy Chief Financial Officer
Marcelo Vercelli Chief Technology Officer
David Firestone Business Development OEM Solutions
Doug Milnor Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tectonic Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Bontrager WestRiver Group Board Member 000 0000
Craig Hubbell Tectonic Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Ewan Stradling Tectonic Board Member 000 0000
Susan Cashen Tectonic Board Member 000 0000
Zachary Abraham Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Tectonic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tectonic Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TechNexus Venture Collaborative Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Big Basin Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delafield Hambrecht Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WestRiver Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »