Seismic (Clothing) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 6

Seismic (Clothing) General Information

Description

Developer of advanced robotic clothing brand designed to reduce injury risk and enhance soldier endurance. The company's clothing brand is lightweight, breathable and comfortable and features integrated electric muscles that add intelligent wearable strength and natural mobility to muscles and joints, enabling seniors and athletes to be flexible by working in collaboration with their body strength, stability and power.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Superflex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 333 Ravenswood Avenue
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Seismic (Clothing) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seismic (Clothing) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 14-Dec-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2017 $10.2M $12.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) $2.63M $2.63M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Seismic (Clothing)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Seismic (Clothing) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 4,594,386 $0.000100 $2.22 $2.22 1x $2.22 20.38%
To view Seismic (Clothing)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Seismic (Clothing) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Palfreyman Chief Executive Officer
Richard Mahoney Co-Founder & Board Member
Manish Kothari Ph.D Board Member & President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seismic (Clothing) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Hidetaka Aoki Global Brain Board Member 000 0000
Manish Kothari Ph.D Self Board Member & President 000 0000
Richard Mahoney Seismic (Clothing) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Wendy Tak Seismic (Clothing) Board Member 000 0000
Zak Murase Global Brain Board Member 000 0000
To view Seismic (Clothing)’s complete board members history, request access »

Seismic (Clothing) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seismic (Clothing) Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
31Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Root Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sinovation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Seismic (Clothing) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 16-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment 0000000 0000000
To view Seismic (Clothing)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Seismic (Clothing) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000 Monitoring Equipment Mountain View, CA 0000
To view Seismic (Clothing)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »