Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and brokerage services. The company provides personal insurance, commercial property, casualty insurance, life, health and financial services, employee benefits, student insurance and broker products.

Contact Information

Website
www.guard.com
Formerly Known As
GUARD Insurance Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Multi-line Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO. Box 1368
  • Wilkes Barre, PA 18703
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance and brokerage services. The company provides personal insurance, commercial property, casualty ins
Insurance Brokers
Wilkes Barre, PA
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000 000 000000 000000000
Lusaka City, Zambia
000000&0

00 0000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000 000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prudential Life Assurance Zambia Corporate Backed or Acquired Lusaka City, Zambia 000000&0
00 0000 000000 000 Corporation
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Newport Beach, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Reading, PA
000 00000-0000 000 Corporation Winnipeg, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sy Foguel President & Trustee
Carl Witkowski Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Allan Kerin Chief Actuary & Executive Vice President
Marshall Kornblatt Executive Vice President, Insurance Operations
Judd Shoval Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies’s complete board members history, request access »

Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Norguard Insurance Company Insurance Company Wilkes Barre, PA 1987
0000000 000000000 Insurance Company Wilkes Barre, PA 0000
000000000 00000000 Insurance Company Wilkes Barre, PA 0000
To view Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »