MedPro Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1899
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 678
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

MedPro Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services intended to offer customized claims, patient safety and risk support. The company's services offer risk cover insurance plans for physicians, dentists, hospitals and healthcare systems, enabling customers to avail an array of risk coverage options.

Contact Information

Website
www.medpro.com
Formerly Known As
Medical Protective
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5814 Reed Road
  • Fort Wayne, IN 46835
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedPro Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedPro Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedPro Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance services intended to offer customized claims, patient safety and risk support. The company's servi
Life and Health Insurance
Fort Wayne, IN
678 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000 000 000000 000000000
Radnor, PA
00000 As of 0000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
0000 000 000000 000000000
Toronto, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MedPro Group Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lincoln Financial Group Corporation Radnor, PA 00000
00000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000 0000 000000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada
0000000 Corporation Boston, MA
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mechanicsburg, PA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

MedPro Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Kenesey JD President & Chief Executive Officer
Jean-Paul Rebillard President, MedPro Specialty
Charles Colburn President, Senior Care Division
Anthony Bowser Chief Financial Officer
Brian Gray Chief Information Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

MedPro Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedPro Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedPro Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedPro Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 03-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0000000 00
00000 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 0000000 00
Princeton Insurance Company 31-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Insurance 0000000 0000000 00
To view MedPro Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

MedPro Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MedPro RRG Risk Retention Group Insurance Company Washington, DC 2009
00000 Life and Health Insurance Oklahoma City, OK 0000
000000000 00000000 Multi-line Insurance Princeton, NJ 0000
To view MedPro Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »