AtlasConnect Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.23M
Latest Deal Amount

AtlasConnect General Information

Description

Provider of broadband telecommunications services. The company offers the infrastructure to enable businesses at different locations across Scotland to access broadband and telecom services over an optical fiber network. It covers business parks in Aberdeen, Dundee, Riccarton outside Edinburgh, Strathclyde Business Park in Lanarkshire, West of Scotland Science Park in Glasgow and Crichton in Dumfries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NBNBroadband Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200 Broomielaw
  • Glasgow G1 4RU
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AtlasConnect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 09-Mar-2010 $1.23M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Platform Creation 01-Jan-2003 Completed Startup
To view AtlasConnect’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AtlasConnect Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Hillman Director
Louise Aitchison Director
To view AtlasConnect’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AtlasConnect Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AtlasConnect’s complete investors history, request access »