Ben Sherman Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 212

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Ben Sherman General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of apparel and clothing accessories intended for men. The company offers a broad range of products including shirts, footwear, sportswear and finely tailored suits for men, enabling them to find the right attire for all types of occasions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sherman Cooper
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 20 Lydden Road
  • Earlsfield
  • London SW18 4LR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ben Sherman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ben Sherman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ben Sherman Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of apparel and clothing accessories intended for men. The company offers a broad range of p
Clothing
London, United Kingdom
212 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000
Hoofddorp, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ben Sherman Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AllSaints Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000
000000 & 0000 Private Equity-Backed Hoofddorp, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rome, Italy 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

Ben Sherman Patents

Ben Sherman Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-329888-S Pocket Active 12-Feb-2010
CA-134993-S Pocket Inactive 12-Feb-2010

Ben Sherman Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Birch Chief Executive Officer
Carolina Rueda Corporate Financial Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ben Sherman Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Ben Sherman Board Member 000 0000
To view Ben Sherman’s complete board members history, request access »

Ben Sherman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ben Sherman Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ben Sherman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial