OrCAD Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

OrCAD General Information

Description

Producer and developer of software for electronic designers. The company develops software products that assist electronics designers in the management of component data and in the design of field-programmable gate arrays, including complex programmable logic devices, analog and mixed analog-digital circuits and printed circuit boards.

Contact Information

Website
www.orcad.com
Formerly Known As
OrCAD Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 9300 South West Nimbus Avenue
  • Beaverton, OR 97008
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OrCAD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OrCAD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OrCAD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer and developer of software for electronic designers. The company develops software products that assist electron
Business/Productivity Software
Beaverton, OR
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000000000000000000
Canonsburg, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
00000000000000000000
Vélizy-Villacoublay, France
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OrCAD Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ansys Formerly PE-Backed Canonsburg, PA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Dassault Systemes Corporation Vélizy-Villacoublay, France 00000 00000000
Hawk Ridge Systems Private Equity-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
nanoCAD Corporation Lillestrøm, Norway
Solidworks Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

OrCAD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OrCAD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OrCAD FAQs

  • When was OrCAD founded?

    OrCAD was founded in 1985.

  • Where is OrCAD headquartered?

    OrCAD is headquartered in Beaverton, OR.

  • What industry is OrCAD in?

    OrCAD’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is OrCAD a private or public company?

    OrCAD is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of OrCAD?

    The current valuation of OrCAD is 00000.

  • What is OrCAD’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OrCAD is 00000.

  • Who are OrCAD’s investors?

    CoreCard has invested in OrCAD.

  • Who are OrCAD’s competitors?

    Ansys, Dassault Systemes, Hawk Ridge Systems, nanoCAD, and Solidworks are some of the 11 competitors of OrCAD.

  • When was OrCAD acquired?

    OrCAD was acquired on 16-Jul-1999.

  • Who acquired OrCAD?

    OrCAD was acquired by Cadence Design Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »