Mediapros Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Mediapros General Information

Description

Distributor of information technology products. The company provides audio and video products and services to broadcast, film and television post-production, live sound, multimedia, professional music recording and video game development industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CWPro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • 2-4 Whitfield Street
  • London W1T 2RD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mediapros Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediapros‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediapros Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediapros‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediapros FAQs

  • When was Mediapros founded?

    Mediapros was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Mediapros headquartered?

    Mediapros is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Mediapros in?

    Mediapros’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Mediapros a private or public company?

    Mediapros is a Private company.

  • What is Mediapros’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mediapros is 00000.

  • Who are Mediapros’s investors?

    Computer Warehouse has invested in Mediapros.

  • When was Mediapros acquired?

    Mediapros was acquired on 23-Mar-2010.

  • Who acquired Mediapros?

    Mediapros was acquired by Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »