Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) General Information

Description

Provider of IT managed services intended to transform teaching, learning and research by supporting IT operational efficiency. The company specializes in providing cloud, connectivity and mobile solutions, the supply of software, IT hardware, training and service solutions, enabling educational institutes, charity, private, public and pro media sector enterprises to adopt technology and upgrade their businesses in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PC Supplies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Educational Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8 Kinetic Crescent
  • Innova Park
  • Enfield EN3 7XH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01992 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 29-Sep-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of IT managed services intended to transform teaching, learning and research by supporting IT operational effic
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Enfield, United Kingdom
110 As of 2020
000000&0

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Getronics Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 0000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 00 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 000000000000
0000000000 (0000 0 Corporation Stillwater, OK 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Bacon Founder, Managing Director and Board Member
Timothy Gillott Finance Director and Board Member
Mark McCormack Sales Director and Board Member
To view Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark McCormack Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Sales Director and Board Member 000 0000
Mike Bacon Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Founder, Managing Director and Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Gillott Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Finance Director and Board Member 000 0000
To view Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)’s complete board members history, request access »

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AlbionVC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)’s complete investors history, request access »

Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 23-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
To view Academia (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »