Kynetec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 4

Kynetec General Information

Description

Provider of market research and business consulting services. The company's services include conducting tracking studies for monitoring market trends, customized research for answering unique business challenges and providing market forecasts, enabling the agriculture and animal health industries to understand the dynamics of their marketplace, turn research into business opportunities and create successful strategies.

Contact Information

Website
www.kynetec.com
Formerly Known As
GFK Kynetec, GfK Animal & Crop Health, Doane Marketing Research
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Weston Court
  • Weston
  • Newbury RG20 8JE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01488 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kynetec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kynetec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kynetec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of market research and business consulting services. The company's services include conducting tracking studies
Consulting Services (B2B)
Newbury, United Kingdom
54 As of 2016
0000000 0000

00000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Hadapsar, India
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kynetec Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hadapsar, India 0000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kynetec Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Wirth Chief Executive Officer
Peter McDowell Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Gaidos Chief Operating Officer, Animal Health Subscription Services
Richard Jameson Chief Operating Officer, Customer Insights
Owen Price Chief Technology Officer & Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kynetec Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Kynetec Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000000 00000 Inflexion Private Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Kynetec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kynetec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kynetec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kynetec Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 27-Nov-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000 00000 & 29-Mar-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000 00000 11-Oct-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Ipsos (North America Agriculture and Animal Health Business) 10-Nov-2016 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Kynetec’s complete investments history, request access »

Kynetec Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kleffmann Media and Information Services (B2B) Lüdinghausen, Germany 1990
0000 00000 & 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Bendigo, Australia
To view Kynetec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »