CirculoGene Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

CirculoGene General Information

Description

Provider of molecular cancer diagnostics services intended to offer a non-invasive and cost-effective alternative for high-sensitivity monitoring across a variety of sample types. The company's services make use of minimal volumes of blood to provide unprecedented tumor monitoring information with an up-to-date clinical status in a complete, accurate and timely manner, enabling physicians to detect known tumor-mutant DNA within cancer-associated genes present in diagnosed cancer patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CirculoGene Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3125 Independence Drive
  • Suite 301
  • Birmingham, AL 35209
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

CirculoGene Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CirculoGene Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2021 $250K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Sep-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 17-Jun-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Nov-2018 $3.08M $5.06M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Oct-2016 $1.98M $1.98M Completed Startup
To view CirculoGene’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CirculoGene Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 6,945,058 $0.000100 $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 26.28%
Series A 5,143,500 $0.000100 $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 19.47%
To view CirculoGene’s complete cap table history, request access »

CirculoGene Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of molecular cancer diagnostics services intended to offer a non-invasive and cost-effective alternative for hi
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Birmingham, AL
32 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000000000 000000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000 0

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000000000 000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CirculoGene Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Biodesix Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000'0 000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Siena, Italy 00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

CirculoGene Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Mullen Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Scott Rezek Co-Founder, Co-Chief Operating Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
Charles Musial Co-Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Jonice Johnson Chief Legal and Compliance Officer
Chen Yeh Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

CirculoGene Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Clark CirculoGene Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Coleman CirculoGene Board Member & Strategic Advisor 000 0000
Edwin Finch CirculoGene Board Member 000 0000
James Cantrell CirculoGene Board Member 000 0000
Robert Garvie CirculoGene Board Member & Strategic Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

CirculoGene Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CirculoGene Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
United States Department of Defense Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CirculoGene’s complete investors history, request access »