MKM Building Supplies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

MKM Building Supplies General Information

Description

Distributor of construction supplies based in Hull, England. The company offers a wide range of products including building materials, timber, plumbing and heating equipment, doors and windows as well as material and equipment for kitchens and bathrooms, enabling clients to deliver their projects smoothly.

Contact Information

Website
www.mkmbs.co.uk
Formerly Known As
M.K. Building Supplies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • Stoneferry Road
  • Hull HU8 8DE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01482 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MKM Building Supplies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MKM Building Supplies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MKM Building Supplies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of construction supplies based in Hull, England. The company offers a wide range of products including build
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Hull, United Kingdom
1,700 As of 2019
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000 000000 00000000
Deer Park, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MKM Building Supplies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Deer Park, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

MKM Building Supplies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Millar Director
Mark Smith Director, Finance
David Kilburn Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Peter Murray Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Kate Tinsley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

MKM Building Supplies Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 MKM Building Supplies Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 MKM Building Supplies Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view MKM Building Supplies’s complete board members history, request access »

MKM Building Supplies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MKM Building Supplies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MKM Building Supplies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MKM Building Supplies Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 000000 04-Aug-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000000
0000000 00000000 ( 06-Apr-2021 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 0000000
000 000000000 30-Oct-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000
Brooke Ceramics 31-Oct-2019 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail 00000 0000000
To view MKM Building Supplies’s complete investments history, request access »

MKM Building Supplies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brooke Ceramics Specialty Retail Hull, United Kingdom 1925
0000000 00000000 ( Specialty Retail Conwy, United Kingdom 0000
To view MKM Building Supplies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »