Minute.ly Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 1

  • Investors
  • 7

Minute.ly General Information

Description

Developer of a video optimization platform designed to transform websites into dynamic content experiences. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence and algorithms to analyze video streams directly from pre-existing online content, enabling clients to improve the way users consume content.

Contact Information

Website
www.minute.ly
Formerly Known As
Spoteam
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Yigal Alon 65
  • Tel Aviv 6266709
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Minute.ly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 01-Nov-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jul-2019 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jul-2015 $4M $4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Minute.ly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Minute.ly Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a video optimization platform designed to transform websites into dynamic content experiences. The company'
Business/Productivity Software
Tel Aviv, Israel
36 As of 2024
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000000000000000000
Foster City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000000000000000000
Kitchener, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Minute.ly Competitors (75)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Conviva Private Equity-Backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Vidyard Venture Capital-Backed Kitchener, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
Ezoic Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
Coull Venture Capital-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Bitmovin Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 75 competitors. Get the full list »

Minute.ly Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amit Golan Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Sagy Bar Chief Operating Officer
Maoz Melamed Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Nick Laniado Co-Founder & Art Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Minute.ly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Minute.ly Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
aroundS Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Initiyo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mindspring Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wildcard Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ansonia Holdings Singapore Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Minute.ly FAQs

  • When was Minute.ly founded?

    Minute.ly was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Minute.ly?

    Amit Golan, Maoz Melamed, Nick Laniado, and Erez Eliad are the founders of Minute.ly.

  • Who is the CEO of Minute.ly?

    Amit Golan is the CEO of Minute.ly.

  • Where is Minute.ly headquartered?

    Minute.ly is headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel.

  • What is the size of Minute.ly?

    Minute.ly has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is Minute.ly in?

    Minute.ly’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Minute.ly a private or public company?

    Minute.ly is a Private company.

  • What is Minute.ly’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Minute.ly is 00000.

  • How much funding has Minute.ly raised over time?

    Minute.ly has raised $12M.

  • Who are Minute.ly’s investors?

    aroundS, Initiyo, Mindspring Capital, Wildcard Ventures, and Ansonia Holdings Singapore are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Minute.ly.

  • Who are Minute.ly’s competitors?

    Conviva, Vidyard, Ezoic, Coull, and Bitmovin are some of the 75 competitors of Minute.ly.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »