Vidyard Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Vidyard General Information

Description

Developer of a video marketing platform designed to assist businesses in transforming communications and driving more revenue through the strategic use of online videos. The company's platform lets businesses expand their use of video content and turn viewers into customers, enabling businesses to connect with more viewers through interactive and personalized video experiences.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Redwoods Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 8 Queen Street North
  • Unit Number 1
  • Kitchener, Ontario N2H 2G8
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vidyard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - General 20-Dec-2019 $15M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Jan-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Jan-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Mar-2013 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 17-Nov-2011 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 $120K $120K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Vidyard’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vidyard Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a video marketing platform designed to assist businesses in transforming communications and driving more re
Business/Productivity Software
Kitchener, Canada
200 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000.00

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vidyard Competitors (83)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VideoAmp Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00.000 0000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000 00000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 83 competitors. Get the full list »

Vidyard Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Litt Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Matt Hodgson Chief Financial Officer
Devon Galloway Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Annette Iafrate Vice President, Alliances & Partnerships
Tyler Campaigne Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vidyard Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Byron Deeter Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Kavelman Inovia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Derek Smyth Self Board Member 000 0000
Devon Galloway Vidyard Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Karamdeep Nijjar Inovia Capital Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Vidyard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vidyard Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Salesforce Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OMERS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Vidyard Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 07-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000
00000000000 000000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
HyperComply Seed Round IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Vidyard’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »