Tronair Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 171

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 7

Tronair General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aircraft components and ground staff equipment intended to serve fixed-based operators, maintenance and repair providers, corporate hangars and commercial and military airlines. The company offers products including lifting and shoring systems such as aircraft jacks, tail stands and axle jacks, towing and taxiing, parking products and related aircraft tooling as well as provides operating, training and technical services, ensuring its clients with safe and efficient aircraft ground operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.tronair.com
Formerly Known As
Danair
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1 Air Cargo Parkway East
  • Swanton, OH 43558
  • United States
+1 (419) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tronair Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tronair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tronair Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of aircraft components and ground staff equipment intended to serve fixed-based operators, maintenance and
Other Commercial Products
Swanton, OH
171 As of 2022
000000000000

0000 0

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000 0000000000 000
Boise, ID
00 As of 0000

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00000 0000000000 000
Brooklet, GA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tronair Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aero Specialties Corporation Boise, ID 00
Kitchen Craft Cabinets Corporation Brooklet, GA
Mercury GSE Private Equity-Backed Santa Fe Springs, CA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
Champion Gse Corporation Springfield, OH
Griffon Aerospace Corporation Madison, AL 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Tronair Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Schwarzbaum Chief Executive Officer & President
Jeff Lee Chief Financial Officer
Steve Palagyi Chief Operating Officer
Dustin Sommer Corporate Controller
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tronair Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Golden Gate Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Tronair Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tronair Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tronair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tronair Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Malabar International 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
Quality Products 20-Mar-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
DatcoMedia 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Eagle Industrial Truck Manufacturing 08-Dec-2015 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
WASP (Towbar and Tailstand Product Lines) 26-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Tronair Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eagle Industrial Truck Manufacturing Machinery (B2B) Swanton, OH 1969
Malabar International Aerospace and Defense Swanton, OH 0000
To view Tronair’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tronair FAQs

  • When was Tronair founded?

    Tronair was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the CEO of Tronair?

    Paul Schwarzbaum is the CEO of Tronair.

  • Where is Tronair headquartered?

    Tronair is headquartered in Swanton, OH.

  • What is the size of Tronair?

    Tronair has 171 total employees.

  • What industry is Tronair in?

    Tronair’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Tronair a private or public company?

    Tronair is a Private company.

  • What is Tronair’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tronair is 00000.

  • Who are Tronair’s investors?

    Meritage Group and Golden Gate Capital have invested in Tronair.

  • Who are Tronair’s competitors?

    Aero Specialties, Kitchen Craft Cabinets, Mercury GSE, Champion Gse, and Griffon Aerospace are some of the 7 competitors of Tronair.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »