Novastone Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Novastone General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile instant messaging platform designed to facilitate customer interactions in different organizations. The company's platform provides a secure technology for legal teams to chat with their clients using IM channels, accelerating information flow and improving customer experience for sharing of sensitive information and documentation in a fully regulated and private platform, enabling organizations to communicate with their clients in an efficient, confidential and compliant manner.

Contact Information

Website
novastone.co
Formerly Known As
Shopcat
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road
  • London EC1M 7AD
  • England, United Kingdom

Novastone Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novastone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2021 $2.25M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 23-Dec-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 08-Nov-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2017 $1.83M $1.87M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC $39K $39K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Novastone’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Novastone Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 16,310 $0.690757 $88.2 $88.2 1x $88.2 7.49%
Ordinary 7,319 $0.690757 $64.71 $64.71 1x $64.71 3.36%
To view Novastone’s complete cap table history, request access »

Novastone Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Orr Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Larsen Chief Operating Officer
Patricia Farnan Finance Director
Lee Hannaford CISO
Andrew Brown Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Novastone Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Charters Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Orr Novastone Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Novastone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novastone Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ABC Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green Shores Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Timezone Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AU Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sand Hill East Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Novastone’s complete investors history, request access »