Crump Life Insurance Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 129

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Crump Life Insurance Services General Information

Description

Provider of wholesale insurance brokerage services intended for marketing insurance products. The company's insurance brokerage services supports the distribution of traditional and variable life, long-term care, disability and annuity products with the industry's premier sales and back-office support services enabling its clients with specialized advanced sales and underwriting services and unmatched services for high net worth life insurance producers.

Contact Information

Website
www.crump.com
Formerly Known As
E. H. Crump, Crump E&S
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Insurance Brokers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 105 Eisenhower Parkway
  • 4th Floor
  • Roseland, NJ 07068
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crump Life Insurance Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crump Life Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crump Life Insurance Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of wholesale insurance brokerage services intended for marketing insurance products. The company's insurance br
Multi-line Insurance
Roseland, NJ
129 As of 2010
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000000 0000000
Valhalla, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
000000000 0000000
Walnut Creek, CA
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crump Life Insurance Services Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
USI Insurance Services Private Equity-Backed Valhalla, NY 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Walnut Creek, CA 000 0000000 0000
00000 & 00000 Corporation Daytona Beach, FL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 & 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Auburn, NY 00 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Crump Life Insurance Services Patents

Crump Life Insurance Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-3376678-A Digital data recorder Pending 04-Mar-1977 000000000
DE-2808984-A1 Data collecting equipment with separate printer and processor - allows several processors to use one printer using vco and address store Inactive 04-Mar-1977 000000000

Crump Life Insurance Services Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Carney President & Chief Executive Officer
Sherri Lindenberg Senior Vice President, Marketing Communications
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crump Life Insurance Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crump Life Insurance Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crump Life Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crump Life Insurance Services Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 01-Feb-2016 0000000000 Life and Health Insurance 00000 000
0000 000000 0 11-May-2011 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000
000000 000000 01-Oct-2010 0000000000 Other Insurance 0000 0000
Ascensus 01-Aug-2007 Buyout/LBO 00000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Crump Life Insurance Services’s complete investments history, request access »

Crump Life Insurance Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Aug-2007 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Crump Life Insurance Services’s complete exits history, request access »