Ryan Specialty Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,649
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 22

Ryan Specialty Group General Information

Description

Provider of wholesale insurance brokerage services Chicago, Illinois. The company's brokers handle a comprehensive mix of property, casualty, professional lines, and worker's compensation insurance products from insurance carriers to retail brokerage firms.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ryan Specialty Group GP, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Investment Banks
Primary Office
  • Prudential Plaza, 180 North Stetson Avenue
  • Suite 4600
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Ryan Specialty Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ryan Specialty Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ryan Specialty Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ryan Specialty Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wholesale insurance brokerage services Chicago, Illinois. The company's brokers handle a comprehensive mix o
Insurance Brokers
Chicago, IL
1,649 As of 2020
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

0000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000 0000000
Sterling Heights, MI
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
000000000 0000000
Fort Worth, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ryan Specialty Group Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Special Risks Facilities Corporate Backed or Acquired Sterling Heights, MI 00 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Delray Beach, FL 000 000000000000
0000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Ryan Specialty Group Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Ryan Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Peter McKenna Chief Executive Officer, RSG Europe
Edward McCormack JD President & General Counsel, RT Speciality
Diane Aigotti Managing Director, Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Miles Wuller Chief Operating Officer, RSG Underwriting Managers & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ryan Specialty Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Ryan Specialty Group Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Ryan Specialty Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Ryan Specialty Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Ryan Specialty Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ryan Specialty Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ryan Specialty Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ryan Specialty Group Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0000
000000000 00000000 15-Oct-2019 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0000
000000 00 07-May-2019 00000 0000000 Re-Insurance 0000000 0000
0000000000000 0000 03-May-2019 0000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 0000
Westphalen Insurance Services 01-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ryan Specialty Group Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Corpro Underwriting Managers Insurance Brokers Chicago, IL 2018
000000 000000 & 00 Insurance Brokers London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000 Other Insurance London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Insurance Brokers West Chester, PA 0000
00000000 0000 Insurance Brokers Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »