Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Equifax

Equifax
1899 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
EFX STOCK SYMBOL
44 INVESTMENTS
$132.04 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Equifax is one of the leading credit bureaus in the United States, providing the consumer information that is the basis for granting credit. The company also provides database management, fraud detection, marketing, business credit, and analytical services. About a fourth of the company's revenue is generated outside the U.S.

Website
Formerly Known As
Retail Credit Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 105496
  • Atlanta, GA 30348
  • United States

+1 (404) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equifax’s full profile, request a free trial.

Equifax Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$88.68 - $138.69 $16B $132.63 -$2.87 827K 121M

Equifax Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 16,841,550 13,661,657 16,761,260 15,300,780
Revenue 3,392,500 3,412,100 3,362,200 3,144,900
EBITDA 13,000 775,700 1,130,300 1,089,000
Net Income (347,100) 299,800 587,300 488,800
Total Assets 7,335,700 7,153,200 7,233,400 6,664,000
Total Debt 2,726,600 2,635,500 2,704,300 2,672,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Equifax Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Equifax‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Equifax Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransUnion Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000 00.00 00000000 00.00
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stamford, CT 0000000000 0
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Equifax Investments & Acquisitions (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 24-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 00000
000 (000000) 14-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 000000
00000 16-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000000
00 00000000 10-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Network Management Software 0000 00000
Barnett Associates 23-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Equifax Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 16-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000000000 01-Jan-2003 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 00000 01-Nov-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000000.000 22-Sep-1999 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
HPI 01-Jan-1990 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Equifax Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NettPositive Business Analytics Consulting Services (B2B) Bengaluru, India 2007
00 00000000 Network Management Software Denver, CO 0000
00000 Other Commercial Services Las Vegas, NV 0000
000 00000 Other Commercial Services Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Other Financial Services Skokie, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Equifax Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Equifax‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Equifax Executive Team (101)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Begor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paulino Do Rego Barros Jr. Interim Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Holtzclaw Managing Director & President
Tom Madison President, U.S. Commercial Services & Corporate Chief Client Officer
Lisa Nelson President

34 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 101 executives. Get the full list »

Equifax Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Business Development Leader and Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Equifax Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »